Dr. Sami Elchahal
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 39 years
- Graduated from: Wayne State University School Of Medicine
- Graduation year: 1982
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1174522684
Dr. Sami Elchahal M.D.
Internist
He is located at 3000 East Fletcher Avenue Suite 370 in Tampa, FL 33613. Can help patients with the following: Atherosclerosis, Cholecystitis, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Heart Disease, Hiatal Hernia, Obesity. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1174522684. Appointment can be made via the phone number (813) 972-5090. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 1 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Sami Elchahal, being an internist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Sami Elchahal.
- Abdominal Pain
- Acute Pain
- Anemia
- Arthritis
- Asthma
- Atherosclerosis
- Bladder Control
- Chest Pain
- Cholecystitis
- Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
- Common Cold
- Constipation
- Cystitis
- Diarrhea
- Edema
- Fever
- Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
- General Care
- Headache
- Heart Disease
- Hiatal Hernia
- High Blood Pressure
- Hot Flashes
- Hyperlipidemia
- Hyponatremia
- Influenza
- Inguinal Hernia
- Migraine
- Nausea and Vomiting
- Obesity
- Osteoporosis
- Peptic Ulcer
- Prescription Refill
- Urethritis
- Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
Procedures Performed by Dr. Sami Elchahal
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Sami Elchahal as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Health plans
Florida Blue (BlueCross BlueShield FL)
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 14 plans from Florida Blue (BlueCross BlueShield FL)
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlueOptions Bronze (HSA) 24J01-10 (Rewards / $4 Condition Care Rx) | PPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueOptions Bronze 24J01-04 (3 PCP Visits for $0 then $55 / $70 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | PPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueOptions Bronze 24J01-06 (Rewards) | PPO · Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueOptions Bronze 24J01-17 ($50 PCP Visits / Rewards) | PPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueOptions Bronze 24J01-18S ($50 PCP Visits / Rewards) | PPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueOptions Gold 24J01-09 ($0 Deductible / $15 PCP Visits / $75 Specialist Visits / $20 Labs / Rewards) | PPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueOptions Gold 24J01-12 ($40 PCP Visits / $75 Specialist Visits / $15 Labs / Rewards) | PPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueOptions Gold 24J01-20S ($30 PCP Visits / $60 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | PPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueOptions Platinum 24J01-05 ($0 Labs / $15 PCP Visits / $35 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | PPO · Platinum | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueOptions Platinum 24J01-08 ($0 Deductible / $0 Labs / $15 PCP Visits / $25 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | PPO · Platinum | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueOptions Platinum 24J01-21S ($0 Deductible / $10 PCP Visits / $20 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | PPO · Platinum | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueOptions Silver 24J01-03 ($10 Labs / Rewards) | PPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueOptions Silver 24J01-07 ($50 PCP Visits / Rewards) | PPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueOptions Silver 24J01-19S ($40 PCP Visits / $80 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | PPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
Florida Blue HMO (a BlueCross BlueShield FL company)
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 24 plans from Florida Blue HMO (a BlueCross BlueShield FL company)
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlueCare Bronze (HSA) 24K01-09 (Rewards / $4 Condition Care Rx) | POS · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Bronze 24K01-03 (3 PCP Visits for $0 then $55 / $70 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | POS · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Bronze 24K01-05 (Rewards) | POS · Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Bronze 24K01-25 ($50 PCP Visits / $75 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | POS · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Bronze 24K01-31S ($50 PCP Visits / Rewards) | POS · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Bronze 24K02-17 (3 PCP Visits for $0 then $55 / $70 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | POS · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Bronze 24K02-18 (Rewards) | POS · Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Bronze 24K02-23 ($50 PCP Visits / $75 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | POS · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Bronze 24K02-26S ($50 PCP Visits / Rewards) | POS · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Gold 24K01-08 ($0 Deductible / $15 PCP Visits / $75 Specialist Visits / $20 Labs / Rewards) | POS · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Gold 24K01-10 ($40 PCP Visits / $75 Specialist Visits / $15 Labs / Rewards) | POS · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Gold 24K01-33S ($30 PCP Visits / $60 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | POS · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Gold 24K02-20 ($0 Deductible / $15 PCP Visits / $75 Specialist Visits / $20 Labs / Rewards) | POS · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Gold 24K02-28S ($30 PCP Visits / $60 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | POS · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Platinum 24K01-04 ($0 Labs / $15 PCP Visits / $35 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | POS · Platinum | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Platinum 24K01-07 ($0 Deductible / $0 Labs / $15 PCP Visits / $25 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | POS · Platinum | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Platinum 24K01-34S ($0 Deductible / $10 PCP Visits / $20 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | POS · Platinum | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Platinum 24K02-15 ($0 Deductible / $0 Labs / $15 PCP Visits / $25 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | POS · Platinum | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Platinum 24K02-29S ($0 Deductible / $10 PCP Visits / $20 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | POS · Platinum | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Silver 24K01-02 ($10 Labs / Rewards) | POS · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Silver 24K01-06 ($50 PCP Visits / Rewards) | POS · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Silver 24K01-32S ($40 PCP Visits / $80 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | POS · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Silver 24K02-21 ($10 Labs / Rewards) | POS · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Silver 24K02-27S ($40 PCP Visits / $80 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | POS · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
Health First Commercial Plans, Inc.
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 24 plans from Health First Commercial Plans, Inc.
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bronze 1826 ($0 Medical Deductible, $0 Primary Care Copay- Visits 1 & 2, Specialist & Urgent Care Copay, Open Access) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | National | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze 1826 + Adult Dental + Adult Vision ($0 Medical Deductible, $0 Primary Care Copay- Visits 1 & 2, Specialist & Urgent Care Copay, Open Access) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | National | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze Savings 1820 (Primary Care Copay Visits 1-5, Open Access) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | National | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze Savings 1820 + Adult Dental + Adult Vision (Primary Care Copay Visits 1-5, Open Access) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | National | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze Standard 1828 | HMO · Expanded Bronze | National | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze Value 1814 (High Value Network Savings, Open Access) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | National | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze Value 1814 + Adult Dental + Adult Vision (High Value Network Savings, Open Access) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | National | Accepting new patients |
| Catastrophic 1746 (Primary Care Copay Visits 1-3, Open Access) | HMO · Catastrophic | National | Accepting new patients |
| Gold 1742 (Emergency Room & Inpatient Hospitalization Copay, $0 Outpatient Labs, $0 MRI, Open Access) | HMO · Gold | National | Accepting new patients |
| Gold 1742 + Adult Dental + Adult Vision (Emergency Room & Inpatient Hospitalization Copay, $0 Outpatient Labs, $0 MRI, Open Access) | HMO · Gold | National | Accepting new patients |
| Gold Savings 1825 ($25 Primary Care Copay, $50 Specialist Copay, Open Access) | HMO · Gold | National | Accepting new patients |
| Gold Savings 1825 + Adult Dental + Adult Vision ($25 Primary Care Copay, $50 Specialist Copay, Open Access) | HMO · Gold | National | Accepting new patients |
| Gold Standard 1833 | HMO · Gold | National | Accepting new patients |
| Gold Value 1819 ($2,200 Tier 1 Medical Deductible, High Value Network Savings, Open Access) | HMO · Gold | National | Accepting new patients |
| Gold Value 1819 + Adult Dental + Adult Vision ($2,200 Tier 1 Medical Deductible, High Value Network Savings, Open Access) | HMO · Gold | National | Accepting new patients |
| Gold Value 1819 + Enhanced Diabetes Benefits ($2,200 Tier 1 Medical Deductible, High Value Network Savings, Open Access) | HMO · Gold | National | Accepting new patients |
| Silver 1664 (Primary Care & Specialist Copays, Open Access) | HMO · Silver | National | Accepting new patients |
| Silver 1664 + Adult Dental + Adult Vision (Primary Care & Specialist Copays, Open Access) | HMO · Silver | National | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Savings 1821 (Primary Care Copay, Open Access) | HMO · Silver | National | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Savings 1821 + Adult Dental + Adult Vision (Primary Care Copay, Open Access) | HMO · Silver | National | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Standard 1829 | HMO · Silver | National | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Value 1815 ($25 Tier 1 Primary Care Copay, Specialist & Urgent Care Copays, High Value Network Savings) | HMO · Silver | National | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Value 1815 + Adult Dental + Adult Vision ($25 Tier 1 Primary Care Copay, Specialist & Urgent Care Copays, High Value Network Savings) | HMO · Silver | National | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Value 1815 + Enhanced Diabetes Benefits ($25 Tier 1 Primary Care Copay, Specialist & Urgent Care Copays, High Value Network Savings) | HMO · Silver | National | Accepting new patients |
Oscar Health Maintenance Organization of Florida
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 26 plans from Oscar Health Maintenance Organization of Florida
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bronze Classic 4700 | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze Classic 4700 | with AdventHealth | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze Classic Standard (2 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze Classic Standard | with AdventHealth | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze Elite + PCP Saver Plus | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze Elite + PCP Saver Plus | with AdventHealth | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits (2 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze Simple Chronic Care CKM (2 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze Simple Diabetes (2 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Gold Classic Standard (2 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Gold Classic Standard | with AdventHealth | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Gold Elite Saver Plus | with AdventHealth | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Gold Simple | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Gold Simple | with AdventHealth | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Classic Standard (2 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Classic Standard | with AdventHealth | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Elite | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Elite | with AdventHealth | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits (2 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM | with AdventHealth | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Simple Diabetes | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Simple Diabetes | with AdventHealth | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Simple PCP Saver | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Simple PCP Saver | with AdventHealth | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits (2 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
Wellpoint
Network data as of Sep 10, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 10 plans from Wellpoint
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellpoint Essential Bronze 5500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Wellpoint Essential Bronze 6000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Wellpoint Essential Bronze 7500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) Standard | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Wellpoint Essential Catastrophic (+ Incentives) | HMO · Catastrophic | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Wellpoint Essential Gold 1400 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) | HMO · Gold | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Wellpoint Essential Gold 2000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) Standard | HMO · Gold | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Wellpoint Essential Gold 800 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) | HMO · Gold | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Wellpoint Essential Silver 1850 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) | HMO · Silver | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Wellpoint Essential Silver 3500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) | HMO · Silver | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Wellpoint Essential Silver 6000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) Standard | HMO · Silver | Participating | Accepting new patients |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Sami Elchahal is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Sami Elchahal is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Cardiovascular Disease (cardiology) .
Bills through: Cardiovascular Center Of Tampa Pa
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| Boston Scientific | $4430 |
| St. Jude Medical | $444 |
| AstraZeneca | $414 |
Other
| Food and Beverage | $4383 |
| Travel and Lodging | $2756 |
Studies
WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Graduated in 1982Looking for more Internists?
Out of the 80 internists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.
- Gender: Male
- Address: 14701 North Florida Avenue Tampa, 33613, FL
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 200 15436 North Florida Avenue Tampa, 33613, FL
- Gender: Male
- Address: 3100 East Fletcher Avenue Tampa, 33613, FL
- Gender: Male
- Address: 3100 East Fletcher Avenue Tampa, 33613, FL
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 370 3000 East Fletcher Avenue Tampa, 33613, FL
- Gender: Male
- Address: 147 Hoosick Street Suite K Troy, 12180, NY
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 502 13801 Bruce B Downs Boulevard Tampa, 33613, FL
- Gender: Male
- Address: 3100 East Fletcher Avenue Tampa, 33613, FL
- Gender: Male
- Address: 3228 Cove Bend Drive Tampa, 33613, FL
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 502 13801 Bruce B Downs Boulevard Tampa, 33613, FL
Questions & Answers
Does Dr. Sami Elchahal accept patients with Florida Blue HMO (a BlueCross BlueShield FL company)?
Yes, Dr. Sami Elchahal is listed in-network for Florida Blue HMO (a BlueCross BlueShield FL company) through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.
What conditions does Dr. Sami Elchahal treat?
Dr. Sami Elchahal provides treatment for Atherosclerosis, Cholecystitis, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Heart Disease, Hiatal Hernia, Obesity. For the full list see this list.
Does Dr. Sami Elchahal have affiliation with practices?
Dr. Sami Elchahal is affiliated with ECG Tampa Bay LLC. For the full list of practices see this list.
Has Dr. Sami Elchahal affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Sami Elchahal is affiliated with FLORIDA HOSPITAL TAMPA.
Where can you meet with Dr. Sami Elchahal?
Dr. Sami Elchahal's office is located at 3000 East Fletcher Avenue Suite 370 in Tampa, FL 33613.